13-013RESOLUTION NO. 13-013
[…] determined by comparing the market value of the property as if the governmental action
is not in effect and the market value of the property determined as if the governmental
action is in effect;" and
WHEREAS, Section 2007.004 (a) of the Act provides that "sovereign immunity
to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this
chapter" thereby subjecting municipalities to liability for the application of legitimate
regulations designed to protect the public; and
WHEREAS, if a court concludes that the Act is violated, it is required, pursuant
to section 2007.024 of the Act, to order the governmental entity "to rescind the
governmental action, or the part of the governmental action resulting in the taking, as
applied to the private real property owner not later than the 30th day after the date the
judgment is rendered or the decision or order is issued" unless the governmental entity
elects to "pay the damages as compensation to the private real property owner" in the
amount of the diminution in value to the property attributable to the governmental
entity's action; and
WHEREAS, Section 2007.026 of the Act creates a mandatory award of