13-013RESOLUTION NO. 13-013
[…] response to: (1) the passage of Edwards Aquifer Authority Act in 1993 governing and
limiting the use of water from the Edwards Aquifer by private property owners; and (2)
plans, in 1994, by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service to designate all or portions
of thirty-three counties in Central Texas as critical habitat for the golden cheeked warbler
under the federal Endangered Species Act; and
WHEREAS, since its inception, the Act has never applied to municipal
regulations that affect activities occurring within the territorial limits of a City; and
WHEREAS, Section 2007.002 (5)(B)(ii) of the Act creates a statutory "takings"
scheme targeting any governmental action within its scope that "is the producing cause of
a reduction of at least 25 percent in the market value of the affected private real property,
determined by comparing the market value of the property as if the governmental action
is not in effect and the market value of the property determined as if the governmental
action is in effect;" and
WHEREAS, Section 2007.004 (a) of the Act provides that "sovereign immunity
to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this
chapter" thereby subjecting municipalities to liability for the application of legitimate