13-013RESOLUTION NO. 13-013
[…] regulations that affect activities occurring within the territorial limits of a City; and
WHEREAS, Section 2007.002 (5)(B)(ii) of the Act creates a statutory "takings"
scheme targeting any governmental action within its scope that "is the producing cause of
a reduction of at least 25 percent in the market value of the affected private real property,
determined by comparing the market value of the property as if the governmental action
is not in effect and the market value of the property determined as if the governmental
action is in effect;" and
WHEREAS, Section 2007.004 (a) of the Act provides that "sovereign immunity
to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this
chapter" thereby subjecting municipalities to liability for the application of legitimate
regulations designed to protect the public; and
WHEREAS, if a court concludes that the Act is violated, it is required, pursuant
to section 2007.024 of the Act, to order the governmental entity "to rescind the