Item 4KCITY OF
[…] language and requirements in the city's standard commercial
developer agreement. Therefore, CISD has requested several
revisions to the standard agreement, including:
• Substituting a board resolution for the normally
required surety bonds to cover failure to complete the
project;
• CISD will assign the responsibility for bonding
construction to their general contractor;
• School Districts are not required to pay impact fees
under the Local Government Code; however, by
statute, they are allowed the option to pay them if
their Board approves. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Section
395.022 (b) provides that a school district is "not
required to pay impact fees ... unless the board of
trustees of the district consents to the payment of the
fees by entering into a contract with the political
subdivision that imposes the fees." The CISD Board
of Trustees has not consented to the payment of any
impact fees.
Strategic Link: The proposed CDA links the city's strategy map relative to the
focus areas of Infrastructure and Performance Management and
Service Delivery. The specific corporate objectives that are met by