Item 6CORDINANCE NO. 880-A
[…] welfare of the citizens of Southlake, conforms with
established codes and regulations while minimizing the
potential impact of surface property and mineral rights
owners; and
WHEREAS,
around the nation there have been safety-related
incidents involving pipelines and the City Council
deems it prudent to adopt standards for such pipelines
in an effort to protect citizens and property from safety-
related incidents; and
WHEREAS,
the City Council deems it advisable to adopt standards
governing the installation and maintenance of pipelines
and, in accordance with Section 121.202 of the Texas
Utilities Code, to adopt regulations that establish
“conditions for mapping, inventorying, or relocating
pipelines over, under, along, or across a public street or
alley or private residential area in the boundaries of a
municipality”; and
WHEREAS,
the regulations set forth in Chapter 9.5 of the Southlake
City Code shall be considered the minimum
requirements for the installation and maintenance of
pipelines and the development of gas and other
hydrocarbon substances within and under the City and