the public health, safety and welfare of the citizens of Southlake, conforms with established codes and regulations while minimizing the potential impact of surface property and mineral rights owners; and WHEREAS, around the nation there have been safety-related incidents involving pipelines and the City Council deems it prudent to adopt standards for such pipelines in an effort to protect citizens and property from safety- related incidents; and WHEREAS, the City Council deems it advisable to adopt standards governing the installation and maintenance of pipelines and, in accordance with Section 121.202 of the Texas Utilities Code, to adopt regulations that establish “conditions for mapping, inventorying, or relocating pipelines over, under, along, or across a public street or alley or private residential area in the boundaries of a municipality”; and WHEREAS, the regulations set forth in Chapter 9.5 of the Southlake City Code shall be considered the minimum requirements for the installation and maintenance of pipelines and the development of gas and other hydrocarbon substances within and under the City and shall not