ORDINANCE NO.880-AoFFecIAL RECORD
[…] the citizens of the City of Southlake, conforms with established codes and
Page 1
. regulations while minimizing the potential impact of surface property and
mineral lights owners; and
WHEREAS, around the nation there have been safety-related incidents involving pipelines
and the City Council deems it prudent to adopt standards for such pipelines in
an effort to protect citizens and property from safety-related incidents; and
WHEREAS, the City Council deems it advisable to adopt standards governing the
installation and maintenance of pipelines and, in accordance with Section
121.202 of the Texas Utilities Code, to adopt regulations that establish
"conditions for mapping, inventorying or relocating pipelines over, under,
along, or across a public street or alley or private residential area in the
boundaries of a municipality"; and
WHEREAS, the regulations set forth in Chapter 9.5 of the Southlake City Code shall be
considered the minimum requirements for the installation and maintenance of
pipelines and the development of gas and other hydrocarbon substances within