1996-09-03 CC PacketCity of Southlake, Texas
[…] f-\files\slake\letten\whitehea.005
Mr. Bob Whitehead
August 16, 1996
Page 2
Section 252.021 of the Local Government Code provides that before a municipality
may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $15,000.00, the
municipality must "comply with the procedure prescribed by [Chapter 252] for competitive
sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals". Because the contract which you proposed
to let involves public works construction, separate bidding rules apply to the contract. These
rules are set forth in Subchapter B of Chapter 271 of the Local Government Code. Section
271.024 requires that "the bidding on the contract must be accomplished in the manner
provided by this subchapter". Chapter 271 thereafter sets forth slightly different advertising
and notice requirements for the bidding of a public works contract.
Section 271.027 provides:
"§ 271.027. Award of Contract
(a) The governmental entity is entitled to reject any and all bids.