The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Adopted this day of .1996. To: From: TARRANT APPRAISAL DISTRICT 2315 Gravel Road • Fort Worth, Texas 76118-6982 • (817) 284-0024 July 2, 1996 Tarrant Appraisal District Tax Entities Board of Directors, Tarrant Appraisal District Subject: Vacancy on TAD Board of Directors John R. Marshall ErrcuNN okwor Chia/ Appnmw Mr. Mac Wilburn has resigned from the Tarrant Appraisal District Board of Directors due to frequent business trips out of state. Section 6.03(1) of the Texas Property Tax Code states the following: If a vacancy occurs on the board of directors, each taxing unit that is entitled to vote by this section may nominate kw by resolution adopted by its governing body a candidate to fill the vacancy. The unit shall submit the name of its nominee to the chief appraiser within 10 days after notification from the board of directors of the existence of the vacancy, and the chief appraiser shall prepare and deliver to the board of directors within the next five days a list of the nominees. The board of directors shall elect by majority vote of its members one of the nominees to fill the vacancy. If you wish to make a nomination, for this vacancy, please submit a resolution adopted by the governing body designating your nominee no later than August 14, 1996 to: John R. Marshall, Chief Appraiser Tarrant Appraisal District 2301 Gravel Road Fort Worth, Texas 76118 The duties and