Some of the major points are as follows: 1. Question: Can the attorneys defend a process that requires applications be basically "clean" before formal processing? The Local Government Code, section 212.009(a) -Approval Procedures, states: "The municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act on a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed." Answer: Yes.