The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Background Information: Section 311.009(f) of the Tax Increment Financing Act (the "Act") states the following: "Each year the governing body of the municipality shall appoint one member of the board to serve as chairman for a term of one year that begins on January 1 of the following year." This resolution provides for the City Council to appoint a chairperson for the TIRZ Board of Directors for 2001. On December 29, 1999 the City Council approved Resolution No. 00-02, appointing Gary Fawks to serve the TIRZ chairperson for the year 2000. Financial Considerations: Not Applicable.