Item 9DCITY OF
[…] 100.
Photographs of the sign type are shown below.
Photograph of the building front.
The sign type being utilized is a window covering that displays the names of the
business (Kirkwood Eye Center and Neuro -Vision Associates), the names of the doctors
(OD) practicing at the location, days and hours of operation and a contact phone
number. The photographs show two such signs being utilized for this particular
business.
The business owner believed that the signage should be permitted due to requirements
of the Section 351.362(b) of the Texas Occupation Code which provides the following:
An optometrist or therapeutic optometrist practicing in this state shall display the actual
name under which the optometrist or therapeutic optometrist is licensed by the board,
so that the name is visible to the public before entry into the optometrist's or therapeutic
optometrist's office reception area.
In a letter dated June 13, 2019, an administrative decision was rendered regarding the
use of the signage at a medical office building located at 2111 Kirkwood Blvd. The
administrative decision was that the window covering was determined to be a "flat panel