Item 6C Katherine C Swaller AT&T Services, Inc. T 314 396 3682
[…] residents by properly managing the ROW, but has the following specific concerns with
your pending ordinance and design manual:
ROW Ordinance
Fee Schedule
ROW Fee
The ROW Ordinance includes an annual fee of $250 per node support pole. The
ROW fee under §284.053 is per node only: "the public right-of-way rate...may not
exceed an annual amount equal to $250 multiplied by the number of network nodes
installed in the public right-of-way...." There is no separate fee for a Node Support
Pole; the city would be compensated when a node is installed on the pole. Moreover,
§284.057 caps compensation at "the compensation authorized by this chapter for the
right to use a public right-of-way for network nodes, node support poles, or transport
facilities for network nodes."
Application Fee for Transfer Facility
The Ordinance also provides an application fee for transfer facilities: the lesser
of actual cost or $500 for an application including up to 5 Network nodes, and $250 for
each additional Network node on a permit. The fees are the same amount provided in