Item 6C Katherine C Swaller AT&T Services, Inc. T 314 396 3682
[…] These nodes are, by their
nature and legal definition, much smaller and less visible than traditional macro wireless
sites. They are deployed in batches, often on existing infrastructure in the ROW, and
work together to create a seamless wireless experience.
AT&T is respectful of the City's desire to maintain its aesthetics and to protect
residents by properly managing the ROW, but has the following specific concerns with
your pending ordinance and design manual:
ROW Ordinance
Fee Schedule
ROW Fee
The ROW Ordinance includes an annual fee of $250 per node support pole. The
ROW fee under §284.053 is per node only: "the public right-of-way rate...may not
exceed an annual amount equal to $250 multiplied by the number of network nodes
installed in the public right-of-way...." There is no separate fee for a Node Support
Pole; the city would be compensated when a node is installed on the pole. Moreover,
§284.057 caps compensation at "the compensation authorized by this chapter for the